stu nicholls dot com | menu - Professional dropdown #2
UNEB: Uganda National Examination Board
: : News Highlights
- News....
- Research Report 2013....
- NAPE Reports 2012....
- UNEB SMS service for exam....
- ....
: : UNEB calendar events
: : Career Opportunities
- ....
: : Contact Us

Ntinda Office:
35 Martyrs Way, Ntinda
P.O.Box 7066
Kampala-Uganda
Tel: 256-414-286635/6/7/8
Fax: 256-414-289397
Email: uneb@uneb.ac.ug
Website: www.uneb.ac.ug

Kyambogo Office:
8-13 Kyambogo Road
Tel:  256-312-260753
        256-414-286173
Fax: 256-414-287832
Email: uneb@africaonline.co.ug

Examination Instructions : Download

The purpose of the examination is to assess the candidates' level of achievement. It is not an end in itself but will help to place candidates in  their career paths. Candidates should therefore approach the examination without panic. 

TIME ALLOWED FOR QUESTION PAPER: The time allowed for each paper ... More »»

UACE : Exam Time Tables FINAL
Date Period Subject Duration
Friday
8th November
MorningBriefing of Candidates on Directions and Caution
2hrs
Monday
11th November
MorningP220/1 Economics
P530/3 Biology
3hrs
Monday
11th November
AfternoonP220/2 Economics3hrs
Tuesday
12th November
MorningP210/3 European History (1789-1970)
P210/4 History: World Affairs since 1939
P425/1 Mathematics
3hrs
Tuesday
12th November
AfternoonP210/1 History: National Movements & New States
P210/2 History: Economic and Social History of East Africa
P425/2 Mathematics
3hrs
Wednesday
13th November
MorningP250/1 Geography

3hrs
Wednesday
13th November
AfternoonP250/2 Geography3hrs
Thursday
14th November
MorningP250/3 Geography3hrs
Thursday
14th November
AfternoonS101/1 General Paper2hrs 40 mins
Friday
15th November
MorningP235/1 The Glorious Qura'n
P245/1 CRE: The Old Testament
2hrs 30 mins
Friday
15th November
MorningP525/3 Chemistry3hrs 15 mins
Friday
15th November
MorningP620/2 Music: Aural
45 mins
Friday
15th November
AfternoonP235/2 IRE: Hadith & Fiqh
P245/2 CRE: The New Testament
2hrs 30 mins
Monday
18th November
MorningP210/5 Theory of Government and Constitutional Development
P210/6 History of Africa (1855-1914)
3hrs
Monday
18th November
MorningP510/1 Physics2hrs 30 mins
Monday
18th November
AfternoonP360/2 Luganda: Grammer & Culture
P510/2 Physics
2hrs 30 mins
Monday
18th November
AfternoonP361 /2 Acholi
P362 /2 Lango
P363 /2 Lugubarati
P364 /2 Runyankole/Rukiga
P367 /2 Ateso
P366 /2 Lusoga
P368 /2 Dhopadhola

2hrs 30mins
Tuesday
19th November
MorningP235/3 IRE: History of Islam
P245/4 CRE: Social & Ethical Issues
P530/1 Biology
2hrs 30 mins
Tuesday
19th November
AfternoonP235/4 IRE: Islam in Africa
P245/3 Christianity in East Africa
P530/2 Biology

2hrs 30 mins
Wednesday
20th November
MorningP230/1 Entrepreneurship Education
3hrs
Wednesday
20th November
MorningP730/3 Woodwork6hrs
Wednesday
20th November
AfternoonP230/2 Entrepreneurship Education

3hrs
Thursday
21st November
MorningP310/1 Literature in English: Prose & Poetry
3hrs
Thursday
21st November
MorningP510/3 Physics3hrs 15 mins
Thursday
21st November
AfternoonP615/1 Art: Drawing & Painting from Nature & Still Life.
3hrs
Friday
22nd November
MorningP360/1 Luganda: Composition, Precis & Comprehension
3hrs
Friday
22nd November
MorningP515/3 Agriculture Principles & Practices2hrs
Friday
22nd November
MorningP361/1 Acholi
P362/1 Lango
P363/1 Lugubarati
P364/1 Runyankole/Rukiga
P366/1 Lusoga
P367/1 Ateso
P368/1 Dhopadhola


2hrs 30min
Friday
22nd November
AfternoonS475/1 Subsidiary Mathematics2hrs 40 mins
Friday
22nd November
AfternoonS850/1 Subsidiary ICT
2hrs 30mins
Monday
25th November
MorningP615/2 The Study of a Living person (Alt A)
3hrs 15 mins
Monday
25th November
MorningP615/2 Imaginative Composition in colour (Sketching session) (Alt B)
2hrs
Monday
25th November
AfternoonP615/2 Art: Imaginative Composition in Colour (Alt B)
3hrs
Tuesday
26th November
MorningP310/3 Literature in English: Novels
3hrs
Tuesday
26th November
MorningP525/1 Chemistry2hrs 45 mins
Tuesday
26th November
AfternoonP360/3 Luganda: Literature
P361/3 Acholi
P362/3 Lango
P363/3 Lugubarati
P364/3 Runyankole/Rukiga: Literature
P366/3 Lusoga: Literature
P367/3 Ateso
P368/3 Dhopadhola

3hrs
Tuesday
26th November
AfternoonP525/2 Chemistry2hrs 30 mins
Wednesday
27th November
MorningP310/2 Literature in English: Plays
P640/1 Foods and Nutrition

3hrs
Wednesday
27th November
AfternoonP340/1 German: Essay

3hrs 30min
Wednesday
27th November
Afternoon

P370/1 Arabic: Grammar, Morphology & Composition

P620/3 Music: Harmony & Composition

P710/1 Geometrical & Mech. Drawing

P720/1 Geometrical & Build. Drawing

3hrs
Wednesday
27th November
AfternoonP740/2 Engineering Metalwork
6hrs
Wednesday
27th November
Afternoon

P230/3 Entrepreneurship Education

P320/1 Kiswahili: Translation, grammar & analysis


2hrs 30mins
Wednesday
27th November
AfternoonP730/1 Woodwork
2hrs
Thursday
28th November
MorningP340/2 German: Comprehension & Commentary
P370/2 Arabic: Comprehension, Summary & Translation
P615/2 Art: Craft B Studio Technology (Theory)
2hrs 30 mins
Thursday
28th November
Morning
P330/2 French: Language & Reading comprehension
P640/2 Foods and Nutrition
P710/2 Geometrical & Mech.Drawing
P720/2 Geometrical & Build. Drawing
3hrs
Thursday
28th November
MorningP730/2 Woodwork
PS850/2 Subsidiary ICT
2hrs
Thursday
28th November
AfternoonP370/3 Arabic: Literature, Prose, Poetry, Novels & Plays
2hrs 30 mins
Thursday
28th November
AfternoonP330/3 French: Lit & Background Studies
P340/3 German: Prescribed Texts

 
3hrs
Thursday
28th November
AfternoonP720/3 Theory of Building Construction1hr 30 mins
Thursday
28th November
AfternoonP350/1 Latin: Prose Composition
2hrs
Friday
29th November
MorningP330/4 French Comp. & Translation
P615/5 Art: Historical and Critical
P630/1 Clothing and Textiles
3hrs
Friday
29th November
MorningP350/2 Latin: Unprepared Translation
P515/1 Agriculture Principles and Practice
S850/3 Subsidiary ICT

2hrs
Friday
29th November
AfternoonP350/3 Latin: Prescribed Texts
P620/4 Music Literature
P515/2 Agriculture Principles and Practice
3hrs
Friday
29th November
AfternoonP740/1 Engineering Metalwork2hrs 30 mins
Monday
2nd December
MorningP615/3 Art: Craft A Graphic Design (Planning)
2hrs 15mins
Monday
2nd December
MorningP320/2 Kiswahili: Composition, Pre'cis & Comprehension
2hrs 30mins
Monday
2nd December
AfternoonP615/3 Art: Craft A Graphic Design (Test)
P320/3 Kiswahili Literature
3hrs
© 2010 UNEB, Designed by Data Care (U) Ltd Home | Publications | Timetables | Exam Centers | News | Contacts | Sitemap