stu nicholls dot com | menu - Professional dropdown #2
UNEB: Uganda National Examination Board
: : News Highlights
- UNEB launches Online Regi....
- Research Report 2013....
- NAPE Reports 2013....
- UNEB SMS service for exam....
- ....
: : UNEB calendar events
: : Career Opportunities
- ....
: : Contact Us

Ntinda Office:
35 Martyrs Way, Ntinda
P.O.Box 7066
Kampala-Uganda
Tel: 256-414-286635/6/7/8
Fax: 256-414-289397
Email: uneb@uneb.ac.ug
Website: www.uneb.ac.ug

Kyambogo Office:
8-13 Kyambogo Road
Tel:  256-312-260753
        256-414-286173
Fax: 256-414-287832
Email: uneb@africaonline.co.ug

Examination Instructions : Download

The purpose of the examination is to assess the candidates' level of achievement. It is not an end in itself but will help to place candidates in  their career paths. Candidates should therefore approach the examination without panic. 

TIME ALLOWED FOR QUESTION PAPER: The time allowed for each paper ... More »»

UACE : Exam Time Tables FINAL
Date Period Subject Duration
Friday
7th November
MorningBriefing of candidates on Directions and Caution
2hrs
Monday
10th November
MorningP220/1 Economics
P530/3 Biology
3hrs
Monday
10th November
AfternoonP220/2 Economics3hrs
Tuesday
11th November
MorningP210/3 European History (1789-1970)
P210/4 History: World Affairs since 1939
P425/1 Mathematics
3hrs
Tuesday
11th November
AfternoonP210/1 History: National Movements & New States
P210/2 History: Economic and Social History of East Africa
P425/2 Mathematics
3hrs
Wednesday
12th November
MorningP250/1 Geography

3hrs
Wednesday
12th November
AfternoonP250/2 Geography3hrs
Thursday
13th November
MorningP250/3 Geography3hrs
Thursday
13th November
AfternoonS101/1 General Paper2hrs 40 mins
Friday
14th November
MorningP525/3 Chemistry3hrs 15 mins
Friday
14th November
MorningP620/2 Music: Aural
45 mins
Friday
14th November
MorningP235/1 The Glorious Qur'an
P245/1 CRE: The Old Testament

2 hrs 30min
Friday
14th November
AfternoonP235/2 IRE: Hadith & Fiqh
P245/2 CRE: The New Testament
2hrs 30 mins
Monday
17th November
MorningP210/5 Theory of Government and Constitutional Development
P210/6 History of Africa (1855-1914)
3hrs
Monday
17th November
MorningP510/1 Physics2hrs 30 mins
Monday
17th November
AfternoonP360/2 Luganda: Grammer & Culture
P510/2 Physics
2hrs 30 mins
Monday
17th November
AfternoonP361 /2 Acholi
P362 /2 Lango
P363 /2 Lugubarati
P364 /2 Runyankole/Rukiga
P367 /2 Ateso
P366 /2 Lusoga
P368 /2 Dhopadhola

3hrs
Tuesday
18th November
MorningP235/3 IRE: History of Islam
P245/4 CRE: Social & Ethical Issues
P530/1 Biology
2hrs 30 mins
Tuesday
18th November
AfternoonP235/4 IRE: Islam in Africa
P245/3 Christianity in East Africa
P530/2 Biology

2hrs 30 mins
Wednesday
19th November
MorningP230/1 Entrepreneurship Education
3hrs
Wednesday
19th November
MorningP730/3 Woodwork6hrs
Wednesday
19th November
AfternoonP230/2 Entrepreneurship Education

3hrs
Thursday
20th November
MorningP510/3 Physics3hrs 15 mins
Thursday
20th November
Morning

P310/1 Lit.in English: Prose & Poetry

3hrs
Thursday
20th November
AfternoonP615/1 Art: Drawing & Painting from Nature & Still Life.
3hrs
Friday
21st November
MorningP360/1 Luganda: Composition, Precis & Comprehension
3hrs
Friday
21st November
MorningP515/3 Agriculture Principles & Practices2hrs
Friday
21st November
MorningP361/1 Acholi
P362/1 Lango
P363/1 Lugubarati
P364/1 Runyankole/Rukiga
P366/1 Lusoga
P367/1 Ateso
P368/1 Dhopadhola


2hrs 30min
Friday
21st November
AfternoonS475/1 Subsidiary Mathematics2hrs 40 mins
Friday
21st November
AfternoonS850/1 Subsidiary ICT
2hrs 30mins
Monday
24th November
MorningP615/2 The Study of a Living person (Alt A) & Imaginative composition in colour (Sketching) (Alt B)
3hrs 15 mins
Monday
24th November
AfternoonP615/2 Art: Imaginative Composition in Colour (Alt B)
3hrs
Tuesday
25th November
MorningP310/3 Literature in English: Novels
3hrs
Tuesday
25th November
MorningP525/1 Chemistry2hrs 45 mins
Tuesday
25th November
AfternoonP360/3 Luganda: Literature
P361/3 Acholi
P362/3 Lango
P363/3 Lugbarati
P364/3 Runyankole/Rukiga: Literature
P366/3 Lusoga: Literature
P367/3 Ateso
P368/3 Dhopadhola

3hrs
Wednesday
26th November
MorningP310/2 Literature in English: Plays
P640/1 Foods and Nutrition
P710/1 Geometrical & Mech. Drawing
P720/1 Geometrical & Build. Drawing


3hrs
Wednesday
26th November
MorningP730/1 Woodwork
2hrs
Wednesday
26th November
AfternoonP340/1 German: Essay

3hrs 30min
Wednesday
26th November
Afternoon

P370/1 Arabic: Grammar, Morphology & Composition

P620/3 Music: Harmony & Composition

P710/2 Geometrical & Mech. Drawing

P720/2 Geometrical & Build. Drawing

3hrs
Wednesday
26th November
AfternoonP740/2 Engineering Metalwork
6hrs
Wednesday
26th November
Afternoon

P230/3 Entrepreneurship Education

P320/1 Kiswahili: Translation, grammar & analysis


2hrs 30mins
Wednesday
26th November
AfternoonP730/2 Woodwork

2hrs
Thursday
27th November
MorningP340/2 German: Comprehension & Commentary
P370/2 Arabic: Comprehension, Summary & Translation
P615/4 Art: Craft B Studio Technology (Theory)
2hrs 30 mins
Thursday
27th November
MorningP330/2 French: Language & Reading Comprehension
P640/2 Foods and Nutrition
3hrs
Thursday
27th November
AfternoonP370/3 Arabic: Literature, Prose, Poetry, Novels & Plays
2hrs 30 mins
Thursday
27th November
AfternoonP330/3 French: Lit & Background Studies
P340/3 German: Prescribed Texts

 
3hrs
Thursday
27th November
AfternoonP720/3 Theory of Building Construction1hr 30 mins
Thursday
27th November
AfternoonP350/1 Latin: Prose Composition
2hrs
Friday
28th November
MorningP330/4 French Comp. & Translation
P615/5 Art: Historical and Critical
P630/1 Clothing and Textiles
3hrs
Friday
28th November
MorningP350/2 Latin: Unprepared Translation
P515/1 Agriculture Principles and Practice
S850/3 Subsidiary ICT

2hrs
Friday
28th November
AfternoonP350/3 Latin: Prescribed Texts
P620/4 Music Literature
P515/2 Agriculture Principles and Practice
3hrs
Friday
28th November
AfternoonP740/1 Engineering Metalwork2hrs 30 mins
Monday
1st December
MorningP615/3 Art: Craft A Graphic Design (Planning)
2hrs 15min
Monday
1st December
AfternoonP615/3 Art: Craft A Graphic Design (Test)

3hrs
Tuesday
2nd December
MorningP320/2 Kiswahili: Composition, Precis & Comprehension
2hrs 30mins
Tuesday
2nd December
AfternoonP320/3 Kiswahili Literature
3hrs
© 2010 UNEB, Designed by Data Care (U) Ltd Home | Publications | Timetables | Exam Centers | News | Contacts | Sitemap